Our Pastors

Our Pastors

The first pastor of the Steelville Church was the Rev. John E. Braley, who was succeeded by his brother, Rev. James B. Braley in 1844, and remained until 1851. The succeeding pastors, or supplies, with the dates of their pastorates has been:

Rev. I. B. Allen, 1852
Rev. Jas. B. Braley, 1855
Rev. W. P. Renick, 1859
Rev. Jas. B. Braley, 1877
Rev. W. T. Rogers, 1883
Rev. J. P. Campbell, 1884
Rev. W. D. Hawkins, 1887
Rev. J. P. Campbell, 1889
Rev. H. D. Kenedy, 1890
Rev. A. T. Carr, 1893
Rev. J. T. Todd, 1896
Rev. J. A. Sigler, 1900
Rev. S. E. Wilson, 1902
Rev. M. A. Prather, 1902 – 06
Rev. Joseph Latham, 1906 – 07
Rev. J. T. Alexander, 1907 – 08
Rev. J. M. Glick, 1908 – 10
Rev. D. L. Temple, 1911 – 12
Rev. T. N. Hunt, 1913 – 14
Rev. S. L. Roper, 1914 – 21
Rev. Charles Martin, 1921 – 24
Rev. O. H. Campbell, 1925 – 27
Rev. A. L. Whitfield, 1927 – 28
Rev. Sam L. Roper, June 1929 – May 6, 1953
Rev. Raymond A. Schondelmeyer, 1954 – 1964
Rev. Charles D. Likely, 1965 – 1985
Rev. Wendy Roberts, 1985 – 1986
Revs. Wm. C. and Susan L. Guyer Birch, 1986 – 1995
Rev. Al Hoyer, August 1, 1997 to July 30, 2000
Rev. W. Dale Starr, November 1, 2000 to March 31, 2003
Rev. Mary Arnold, January 1, 2006 – January 30, 2008
Rev. John Welton, September 1, 2012 – January 15, 2016
Rev. Wendy S. Downing, January 9, 2017 – present